PURATCHI THALAIVAR

Loading...

Saturday, 30 April 2011

K.KAMARAJ

Kumarasami Kamaraj (Tamil: குமாரசாமி காமராஜ்) better known as K. Kamaraj (15 July 1903 – 2 October 1975) was an Indian politician from Tamil Nadu widely acknowledged as the "Kingmaker" in Indian politics during the 1960s. He was the chief minister of Tamil Nadu during 1954-1963 and a Member of Parliament during 1952-1954 and 1969-1975. He was known for his simplicity and integrity.






He was involved in the Indian independence movement. As a high ranking office bearer of the Indian National Congress, he was instrumental in bringing to power two Prime Ministers, Lal Bahadur Shastri in 1964 and Indira Gandhi in 1966. In Tamil Nadu, his home state, he is still remembered for bringing school education to millions of the rural poor by introducing free education and the free Mid-day Meal Scheme during his tenure as chief minister. He was awarded India's highest civilian honour, the Bharat Ratna, posthumously in 1976. The domestic terminal of the Chennai airport is named "Kamaraj Terminal" in his honour and the Madurai Kamaraj University has been renamed after him
K. Kamaraj

Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) for Nagercoil
In office
1967–1975
Preceded by A. Nesamony
Succeeded by Kumari Ananthan
Constituency Nagercoil

Member of Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly for Sattur
In office
1957–1967
Preceded by S. Ramaswamy Naidu
Succeeded by S. Ramaswamy Naidu
Constituency Sattur

Member of Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly for Gudiyatham
In office
1954–1957
Preceded by Rathnaswamy and A. J. Arunachala Mudaliar
Succeeded by V. K. Kothandaraman and T. Manavalan
Constituency Gudiyatham

Chief Minister of the Madras State (Tamil Nadu)
In office
1954–1963
Preceded by C. Rajagopalachari
Succeeded by M. Bhakthavatsalam

Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) for Srivilliputhur
In office
1952–1954
Preceded by None
Succeeded by S. S. Natarajan
Constituency Srivilliputhur

President of the Indian National Congress (Organisation)
In office
1967–1971
Preceded by None
Succeeded by Morarji Desai

President of the Indian National Congress
In office
1963–1967
Preceded by Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
Succeeded by S. Nijalingappa

President of the Madras Provincial Congress Committee
In office
1946–1952
Succeeded by P. Subbarayan

Born 15 July 1903(1903-07-15)
Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu, India
Died 2 October 1975(1975-10-02)
Chennai , Tamil Nadu, India
Nationality Indian
Spouse(s) NIL
Children NIL
Religion Hindu
Signature
File:Statue of Kamarajar.jpg









chinnappayale song lyrics

Chinnappayalae chinnappayalae saedhi kaeladaa
naan sollappoagum vaarthaiyai nallaa ennippaaradaa
nee ennippaaradaa

(Chinnappayalae..)

aalum valaranum arivum valaranum adhudhaandaa valarchchi - unnai
aasaiyoadu eenravalukku adhuvae nee tharum magizhchchi
- un
naramboadudhaan pinni valaranum thanmaana unarchchi
thanmaana unarchchi

(Chinnappayalae..)

vaeppamara uchchiyil ninnu paeyonnu aadudhunnu
vilaiyaadap poagumboadhu solliveppaanga - un
veeraththaik kozhundhilaeyae killiveppaanga - indha
vaelaiyatra veenargalin moolaiyatra vaarthaigalai
vaedikkaiyaagak kooda nambividaadhae - nee
veettirkullae bayandhukidandhu vembividaadhae
nee vembi vidaadhae

(Chinnappayalae..)





Friday, 29 April 2011

NTR, MGR

It took N T Rama Rao just nine months to turn himself from an onscreen mythological hero to the chief minister of Andhra Pradesh. He laucnhed the Telugu Desam Party in March 1982 and by January 1983 he was chief minister.

Telugu Pride and the quest for an alternative to the Congress became NTR's political platform.
Political analyst, T Ramchandriah says, "Audiences saw him as a demi-god as he essayed roles of Gods in his mythological films. Also at that time there was political space for a big leader. So both these factors worked together to ensure his sweeping success to power."
However, a decade before NTR scripted success in Andhra politics , in neighboring Tamil Nadu, a star had emerged as the undisputed leader - M G Ramachandran, more popularly known as MGR.
MGR, unlike his Telugu colleague started off with the Congress and then entered the Dravidian movement way back in the 1950's, but a rivalry with Karunanidhi meant he would be expelled from the party in 1972.
A former minister in MGR's cabinet, Panrotti Ramachandran says, "In 1972 ,Karunanidhi expelled MGR and that resulted in a massive feeling that a hero who fights for the poor has been betrayed by a politician and that's a feeling which lasted till the very end."
The onscreen hero who fought for the poor took his screen image to real life politics - an image that helped him remain chief minister till he died in 1987.
Their political paths were different but MGR and NTR share one common criticism - they were both larger than the party they started and were often considered autocratic, a criticism that they share with most actors who turn to politics including MGR's co-star and political successor, J Jayalalithaa.
Panrotti Ramachandran says, "You see when a star enters politics, he derives his power from the people and once he has derived his power then the party organsiation comes in to execute the power."
Despite all their critics, together NTR and MGR leave behind a legacy that's beyond the parties they started, a legacy that makes politics virtually a retirement plan for most south Indian superheros.




Tuesday, 26 April 2011

CHIEF MINISTERS OF TAMILNADU

# Name
Took office Left office Term Political party Election

1
p.s kumaraswamy raja

26 January 1950 9 April 1952 1 Indian National Congress  1946 Madras Legislative Assemby

2 c.rajagopalachari
10 April 1952 13 April 1954 2 Indian National Congress   1952 Madras Legislative Assembly Election

k.kamaraj
13 April 1954 31 March 1957 1 Indian National Congress

4 K. Kamaraj 13 April 1957 1 March 1962 2 Indian National Congress  1957 Madras Legislative Assembly Election

5 K. Kamaraj 15 March 1962 2 October 1963 3 Indian National Congress  1962 Madras Legislative Assembly Election

6  M.Baktavatsalam
2 October 1963 6 March 1967 1 Indian National Congress

7  C.N.Annadurai
6 March 1967 14 January 1969 1  DMK  1967 State Assembly Elections

 

# Name
Took office Left office Term Political party Election

1 C.N.Annadurai
14 January 1969 3 February 1969 1  DMK  1967 Assembly Elections


 

2  V.R. Nedunchezhiyan (acting)
3 February 1969 10 February 1969 1 DMK

3
M. Karunanidhi

10 February 1969 4 January 1971 1 DMK

4 M. Karunanidhi 15 March 1971 31 January 1976 2 DMK  1971 State Assembly Elections


 Presidents Rule
31 January 1976 30 June 1977


5  M.G.Ramachandran
30 June 1977 17 February 1980 1 AIADMK  1977 State Assembly Elections


President's rule
17 February 1980 9 June 1980


6 M. G. Ramachandran
9 June 1980 15 November 1984 2 AIADMK  1980 State Assembly Elections

7 M. G. Ramachandran 10 February 1985 24 December 1987 3 AIADMK  1984 State Assembly Elections

8 V.R. Nedunchezhiyan (acting)
24 December 1987 7 January 1988 2 AIADMK

9  Janaki Ramachandran
7 January 1988 30 January 1988 1 AIADMK


President's rule
30 January 1988 27 January 1989


10 M. Karunanidhi
27 January 1989 30 January 1991 3 DMK  1989 State Assembly Elections


President's rule
30 January 1991 24 June 1991


11  J.Jayalalitha
24 June 1991 12 May 1996 1 AIADMK  1991 State Assembly Elections

12 M. Karunanidhi
13 May 1996 13 May 2001 4 DMK  1996 State Assembly Elections

- J. Jayalalithaa
14 May 2001 21 September 2001 - AIADMK  2001 State Assembly Elections

13  O.Panneerselvam
21 September 2001 1 March 2002 1 AIADMK

14 J. Jayalalithaa
2 March 2002 12 May 2006 2 AIADMK

15 M. Karunanidhi
13 May 2006  CURRENT 5 DMK  2006 State Assembly Elections






C.N.ANNADURAI

C.N.ANNADURAI
 
He was the foremost political leader of the state of Madras (now called Tamil Nadu).
MGR CALLED C.N.ANNADURAI AS HIS LEADER THATS WHY HE NAMES HIS PARTY AS ANNA DRAVIDA MUNNETRA KAZHAGAM

Annadurai - fondly referred to Anna or elder brother - was a politician, playright, journalist and scriptwriter for Tamil movies.

Born into a lower middle class family of weavers in Kanchipuram, Annadurai was the son of Natarajan and his wife Bangaru Ammal.

Annadurai studied at the Pachaiyappa's High School in Madras (now Chennai) and later got his BA and MA from the Pachaiyappa's College.

A good debater in both Tamil and English, Annadurai became a follower of the rationalist and Dravida Kazhagam leader E.V.Ramasamy Naicker a.k.a. Periyar (elder).

Disillusioned with the Dravida Kazhagam's reluctance to enter the political arena, Annadurai parted ways with Periyar and founded the Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam party in 1949.

In the 1957 state Legislative Assembly elections, Annadurai won from the Kancheepuram constituency defeating P.S.Srinivasan of the Congress party. Annadurai secured 51.94% of the votes versus 33.77% for the runner-up Srinivasan.

The DMK fared even better in the 1962 state Legislative Assembly elections winning 50 seats out of the 143 it contested.

But Annadurai, who contested in the 1962 state Legislative Assembly elections from the Kancheepuram constituency, lost to a Congress candidate S.V.Natesha Mudaliar. It was not a narrow defeat for Annadurai because his oponent got 54.8% of the votes.

However, he was nominated to the Rajya Sabha (Upper House) of the Indian Parliament.

It was his secessionist speeches in Parliament that brought Annadurai to the national limelight. On May 5, 1962, Annadurai stunned his fellow parliamentarians and the country by advocating the secession of the four south Indian states including Madras, the state he hailed from.

Annadurai mooted that India should be turned into "a comity of nations instead of a medley of disgruntled units." Parliament was shocked and so was Indian Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru.

Annadurai had two complaints - discrimination against the southern states and imposition of the Hindi language.

An angry Nehru declared that the creation of Pakistan was "bad enough." To Nehru, any more divisions would balkanize India into "thousands of bits" and he vowed to resist such secessionist demands with all force.

Subsequently, Annadurai toned down his secessionist rhetoric and he and his DMK party focused on opposing the Hindi language.

In the 1967 state Legislative Assembly elections, the DMK defeated the Congress party handily and Annadurai became the first non-Congress Chief Minister of Madras (now known as Tamil Nadu).

Of the 174 seats the DMK contested, it won 137 and secured 40.69% of the total votes. The Congress party got 41.1% of the total votes but won just 51 of the 232 seats it contested.

Annadurai died of cancer on February 3, 1969 leaving behind a wife. His funeral was attended by a record 15 million people, a testament to the popularity of this leader.



MGR'S FAMILY HISTORY

 MGR'S FAMILY HISTORY
MGR's father had two wives, one is Sathyabama and another wife lived in Kerala (they had two sons, who had correspondence with M.G.Chakrapani, but MGR disliked and did not contact them because they did not help when MGR father died) MGR's Father is a Magistrate (there is no doubt about it as there are lot of false informations such as he is a civil servant, Principal and even a Shop keeper) after MGR's father Gopala Menon died, Sathyabama and two children MGC and MGR left all there belongings in Sri Lanka. They came to Kerala, Gopala Menon‘s another wife drove them away (First wife children had two daughters Kamalakshi, Sumitra, and one son named Balakrishnan, they are not born to Satyabhamma, in most of the books about MGR the authors had said that MGR had 2 brothers 2 sisters and MGR is the last son of Sathyabama but the truth is opposite) then and without anybodys help they traveled to Burma & Rangoon and stayed shortly and then came to Erode and stayed with their relatives for sometime and finally they came to Kumbakonam. Their mother worked in several places and wanted her children to go to school. She founded very difficult to send their children to school, near by their was a drama troupe they went to acting and her mother joined them and in the drama troupe the first role got by.
MGR was very much childish he gets angry so quick that MGC used to convince him every time, even in Family matters and as well as in Cinema shooting.
'Arasakattalai' was produced and Directed by MGC but MGR was the real Director, The film took 3 years in making. MGC also acted in Arasakattalai but due to length of the movie his part got deleted.

MGC family include 10 children
MG.C.Sathyabama
M.G.C.Ramamurthy
M.G.C.Prabakar
M.G.C.Chandran
M.G.C.Sukumar
M.G.C.Leelavathy
M.G.C.Vijaylakshmi
M.G.C.Rajendran
M.G.C.Balu
M.G.C.Vijaykumar

M.G.C.Sukumar acted in three movies and one film 'Nadigan Kural' only climax scene is left.



Sunday, 24 April 2011

mgr political carrer

MGR was a member of the Congress Party till 1953 and he used to wear kathar and wear vibhuti on his forehead. In 1953 MGR joined the DMK. He became a vocal Tamil and Dravidian nationalist and prominent member of the DMK (Dravidian Progressive Federation). He added glamour to the Dravidian movement which was sweeping Tamil Nadu. He became a member of the state Legislative Council in 1962. He was first elected to the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly in 1967. After the death of his mentor, Annadurai, MGR became the treasurer of DMK in 1969 after Karunanidhi became the chief minister.
In 1967, he was shot in the neck by fellow actor and political aspirant M.R. Radha. The bullet was permanently lodged in his neck and his voice damaged. He wanted the financial details of the party to be publicised which enraged the leadership of DMK and in 1972, MGR was expelled from the party. MGR then floated a new party named Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (ADMK) which was later renamed All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK), the only powerful opponent of the DMK. He became Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu in 1977, and remained in office till his death in 1987. In 1979, Members of his party became the first dravidian and non-congress party from Tamil Nadu to become ministers in the Union Cabinet. It is to be noted that the AIADMK won every state assembly election as long as MGR was alive. He was the first film actor to be a Chief Minister in India.